Ethics questions arise for Ericksen: Can former Trump appointee register as foreign agent?
[…] I expressly accept the provisions of that Executive Order as a part of this agreement and as binding on me. I understand that the obligations of this pledge are in addition to any statutory or other legal restrictions applicable to me by virtue of Government service.”

It remains to be seen whether or not Ericksen would still be bound by the obligations of the ethics pledge even if he had somehow not signed it.

In addition to the binding obligations outlined in the ethics pledge which appointees and employees commit to, there is also a post-employment federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 207, “Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches.”

The statute addresses restrictions that may limit the activities of individuals after they leave government service (or after they leave certain high-level positions).